The Apothecary’s rose, a «red rose», is famous in Europe since the Ancient times, but it had a complex origin as it would come from Western Asia and central and South Europe. It has been cultivated for 3000 years, and can grow in the wild, but it is especially hardy and don’t need much care. In Rome, it was used during festivals, as its petals were eaten; in the Middle Age they started to distillate the essence to make a oral water very useful for apothecaries. The essential oil is used in aromatherapy as a light sedative, or as an anti-inflammatory agent; the water should be astringent.
Because skin is sometimes overwhelmed by extreme answers or unbalanced in its basic processes, it is necessary to help it to recover normal answers. For a soothed, pure and balanced skin.
Calming, decreases irritations by increasing the level of skin tolerance.
Increases epidermis cell regeneration and reinforces the protective skin barrier.
Helps skin to get a tone more radiant, by detoxifying and oxygenating skin cells.
• INCI name of cells: rosa gallica callus extract
• Aspect: liquid
• Form: cells (20%) in glycerin or sunfloweroil (80%)
• Concentration: starting at 0.5%
Purify Apothecary’s rose fights against three main processes in the epidermis that can be unbalanced. Concerning cell renewal, it balances both cell proliferation and cell differenciation: this helps to build a better epidermis. Moreover by improving cell respiration, it increases the elimination of toxins that have been accumulated in skin. At last, by limiting the expression of inflammation mediators, it helps skin to get its original levels of reaction.
Thanks to those actions, epidermis cells get back an environment appropriate for their development: they will be able to better achieve their missions.