Soothing, purifying, a meditation source, frankincense or oliban is the resine that exsudes from the trunk of boswellia. It is a three meter high tree, born in the dry areas of South of Arabic peninsula and Horn of Africa, that knows how to grip on rocky hills and ravines and prefer calcareous soils. In Asia, oliban is burnt during religious ceremonies but also used for its medicinal properties. Chinese and Indian traditional medicines (Ayurveda in India) recommend it for its anti in ammatory properties in the treatement of skin wounds. In Eastern countries, it was often integrated in different perfume compositions.
Because skin balance should always be at its maximum, it is necessary to reinforce it at different levels. To get a skin better hydrated, more supple, stronger.
Keeps water in the epidermis, stimulates NMF levels and the quality of the hydrolipid film in the corneous layer.
Increases balanced epidermis cell regeneration.
Slows down general cell oxidation, reduces excessive production of free radicals.
imits skin irritations.
• INCI name of cells: boswellia serrata leaf cell extract
• Aspect: liquid
• Form: cells (20%) in glycerin or in sunflower oil (80%)
• Concentration: starting at 0.5%
HydraSoothing Indian olibanum acts on several levels to stimulate a healthy skin. First at the level of the epidermis, it reinforces the cell regeneration, a source of NMF, and maintaining water in it. At the level of the dermis, it stimultes the synthesis of the dermis, responsible of the quantity of hyaluronic acid and transfer of water from the dermis to the epidermis. In parallel, it decreases the production of free radicals, which lead to many skin disorders, like the irritation that can reduce.
Thanks to those actions, skin can keep at an optimal state and can better fight itself the external aggressions that induce modi cations of its aspect.