cotton flower

Fragile Cotton

The controlled soothing

Download

Please find the PDF files to be downloaded:

Back to the range

Range
Sensitive Skins

Contact us

Please feel free to ask us for further information on this product

Get in touch

The story

The cotton, expressing a fragile delicacy

Gossipium arboreum, Malvaceae

Cultivated since centuries for the production of textils (cotton, denim) and oil, it is a fragile plant that needs heat, irrigation, fertilizer and protection against insects because it exhausts soils very quickly. Because it is a plant useful in our everyday life, its culture, although demanding, is very common from United States to Asia and also Africa. On that continent, it is used both as food for cattle and as health plant. But throughout the world, the white balls of cotton express an idea of cocoon and a well being sensation.



Because sensitive skins have a weakened defense system, it is necessary to reinforce it, while limiting reactions it induces. To get a skin less sensitive, less irritated, more resistant.


Marketing claims

Soothing & protecting

Soothing, anti-irritating, helps to decrease redness, anti-ageing - because sensitivity increases with ageing, reinforces skin protection system on a long term, decreases and regulates skin inflammation, protects from bad effects of UVB.

Use advice

In skincare and make-up products like cream, fluid, serum, balm, gel, foundation, concealer...

In any cosmetic and skincare product dedicated to decrease skin sensitivity

Formulation
  • INCI name of cells: Gossypium arboreum (Cotton)leaf cell extract
  • Form: Cells (20%) dispersed in vegetal glycerine (80%)
  • Aspect: Liquid
  • Concentration: Starting at 0.5%
  • Dispersible in any formulation