Plant of Eastern civilizations, Indian jasmine comes from tropical Asia, and its flowers with plain and perfumed petals open up at sunset. It is a flower known for meaning purity, softness, feminity and nobility: its symbolism is very rich. It can be an offering to gods from Indonesia to India. In Middle East, it is considered as a flower of love. In spite of its high price, it is used all over the world to create perfumes, and for some of them, it can be the heart note. In Far East Asia, it is also well known for its healing properties.
Because skin needs to keep basic permanent features at their original level, it is necessary to keep the main functions of cells. To get a skin with a more homogeneous tone, more radiant, that perfectly «works».
Contributes to improve cell communication decreased by UV, ageing.
Increases epidermis cell regeneration and reinforces the protective skin barrier.
Helps skin to get a tone more radiant, by detoxifying and oxygenating skin cells.
• INCI name of cells: Jasminum sambac (Jasmine) leaf cell extract
• Form: Cells (20%) dispersed in vegetal glycerine (80%)
• Aspect: Liquid
• Concentration: Starting at 0.5%
• Dispersible in any formulation
Essential Being Indian jasmine acts on maintaining or reinforcement of cell basic functions at the level of epidermis and dermis. Then it acts on the cell renewal both in terms of proliferation and differentiation to get a good balance between different kinds of cells, but it acts also on cell respiration, that allows to keep general metabolism of epidermis, and a good cell oxygenation. At last, it keeps skin homeostasis.
Thanks to that global action on its essential functions, skin can play its first part of general protection of body.