An endemic and hardy schrub from the Mediterranean area that lives on chalky soils. It is known for its strong fragrance similar to curry and used for its healing properties discovered many centuries ago in the South of France, for instance, its essential oil is used for anti-inflammatory effects. It is a quite rare species, although it is now cultivated and grows a lot in some places. Its French name that means «everlasting» comes from the exceptionnal long lasting bunches of the dried flowers, that Roman used in their funeral wreaths in Antiquity.
Because skin limits its renewal process when ageing, it is necessary to maintain it in order that it keeps its supporting functions at their original level. To get a skin looking «younger», firmer and soother.
Contributes to densify the dermis. Helps to improve or restore the dermis functions, skin resistance.
Increases epidermis cell regeneration and reinforces the protective skin barrier.
Restores higher levels of the synthesis of fiber and glycoproteins in the extra cellular matrix.
Slows down general cell oxidation, reduces excessive production of free radicals.
• INCI name of cells: Helicrysum italicum leaf cell extract
• Form: Cells (20%) dispersed in vegetal glycerine (80%)
• Aspect: Liquid
• Concentration: Starting at 0.5%
• Dispersible in any formulation
It boosts and changes the initial cell and fiber synthesis, the one of keratinocytes and of collagens – the two elements that allow skin to stay young and thick. Therefore it can help that synthesis to recover its initial function: creating skin supporting fibers. But also in order that the contact zone between the two skin layers keeps its anchorage points. In the same time, it limits the creation of free radicals, the 3rd essential factor of skin ageing.
Thanks to those actions, the different layers keep on being linked to each other with cells always operating.